Clear, practical technology insights BSOD Code Lookup · Windows Error Code Lookup · Wi-Fi Troubleshooting · PC Troubleshooting Checklist

How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android

Learn how to create a magazine on flipboard on Android with clear steps, practical context, and useful troubleshooting guidance.

Table of Contents

This updated guide examines How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android and organizes the essential facts, background, and practical takeaways in clear American English.

Method 1of 2:

Creating a Topic-Based Smart Magazine

  1. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 1 Open Flipboard on your Android. It's a white 'F' on a red background. You'll usually find it on the home screen or in the app drawer. Use this method to create a Flipboard magazine based on your interests without having to add sources yourself.
  2. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 2 Swipe left on the screen. This opens the 'What's your passion?' screen, where you'll find a list of topics.
  3. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 3 Tap a topic that interests you. A list of more focused topics will appear.
  4. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 4 Tap all subtopics you want to add.
  5. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 5 TapSave. Articles that match the selected subtopics will appear in your magazine.

Method 2of 2:

Creating a Custom Magazine

  1. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 6 Open Flipboard on your Android. It's a white 'F' on a red background. You'll usually find it on the home screen or in the app drawer. Use this method if you want to add specific articles and sources to your magazine.
  2. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 7 Tap the profile icon. It's the outline of a person's head and shoulders at the top of the screen. This opens your Flipboard profile.
  3. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 8 TapMAGAZINES. It's beneath your profile image near the top-left corner of the screen. A list of magazine types will appear at the bottom of the screen.
  4. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 9 Tap your desired magazine type. Your selection will depend on how you want to use your magazine:
    • For reading specific sources: This allows you to add blogs and other sites, including RSS feeds, to your magazine.
    • For sharing in a group: This lets you add certain articles to a magazine that others will be able to see. You'll be able to choose your own sources and articles, too.
    • For collecting: Select this if you want to save articles for your own future use.
  5. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 10 Name and describe your magazine. If you want other people to be able to find or read your magazine, be descriptive in both the title and the description blanks.
  6. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 11 TapNext.
  7. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 12 Select sources to add. You can tap any of the suggestions or search for your favorites. As you tap sources, red check marks will appear next to their names.
  8. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 13 TapDone. This creates and saves your new magazine.
  9. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 14 Tap the magazine. This opens a feed comprised of your selected sources.
  10. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 15 Swipe up to browse articles.
  11. How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android — contextual image 16 Tap the heart icon on articles you want to add. The heart is at the bottom-right corner of the article preview. The heart will turn red once an article is added.

FAQ

What is How to Create a Magazine on Flipboard on Android about?

It provides a structured overview of magazine, explains the main context, and highlights practical takeaways for readers.

Why does this topic matter?

Understanding the main concepts helps readers evaluate the issue, avoid common mistakes, and make better-informed decisions.

How should readers use this information?

Use the guidance as a practical starting point, confirm details that may have changed, and follow current product, safety, or security recommendations.

Discussion

Reader Comments 0

Sign in with email or Google to join the discussion.