TipsMake
Newest

Test with Word answer - Part 3

Invite readers to continue answering interesting questions related to Word, the questionnaire will have 4 answers to choose from. If you love this topic, please refer to section 1 and part 2 of our quiz.

Question 1 . In Windows operating system, we want to change the directory name or file we do:

a. Right-click, select rename
b. Right-click, select copy
c. Right-click and select delete
d. All is wrong

Question 2 . Which of the following is not used to input data:

a. Mouse
b. Keyboard
c. Photo scanner
d. Speaker

Question 3 . In Word, to type in the math formula, which action do we choose?

a. View / Microsoft Equation
b. Insert / Object / Microsoft Equation
c. Edit / Microsoft Equation
d. Tools / Object / Microsoft Equation

Question 4 . In MS-Word we want to repeat the process of restoring an object we use:

a. EditClear
b. EditRepeat
c. EditReplace
d. EditUndo

Question 5 . To let the file menu drop down on the menu bar, which hotkey is used in combination with the letter F?

a. Alt
b. Shift
c. Ctrl
d. Esc

Question 6 . Drawing is a tool bar used to:

a. Border
b. Format
c. Painting
d. Standard

Question 7 . Computer cannot work if

a. There is no program installed in the machine
b. There is no CD drive in the CD-Rom
c. There are no people in front of the screen
d. There is no floppy disk in the drive

Question 8 . In MS-Word we want to delete the blackened text:

a. Editclear
b. Delete
c. A, B is correct
d. A and B are wrong

Question 9 . In MS-Word we want to type "M2" how do we perform the operation?

a. M, Ctrl - =, 2, Ctrl- =
b. M, Ctrl-Shift - =, 2, Ctrl-Shift- =
c. M, Ctrl-Shift - =, 2
d. M, Ctrl - =, 2

Question 10 . In the word environment, to type H2O we do:

a. Type H, press Ctrl-Shift- =, type 2, press Ctrl-Shift- =, type O
b. Type H, press Ctrl-Shift- =, type 2, type O
c. Type H, press Ctrl- =, type 2, press Ctrl- =, type O
d. Type H, press Ctrl- =, type 2, press Ctrl- =, type O

Question 11 To recover a deleted text, we use:

a. Editundo
b. Editcut
c. Editcopy
d. Editredo

Question 12 In Ms-Word want to insert special characters into the text we use?

a. InsertFiled
b. InsertFrame
c. InsertPicture
d. InsertSymbol

Question 13 . In MS-Word we want to black out the entire text:

a. EditFind
b. EditSellect all
c. EditReplace
d. EditRepeat

Answer:

1. A

2. D

3. B

4. D

5. A

6. D

7. C

8. C

9C

10. C

 

11. A

12. D

13. B

See more:

  1. Create a quick dot (……………) line in Microsoft Word
  2. Simple way to convert PDF files to Word
  3. How to quickly convert Word files to PDF?
Jessica Tanner
Share by Jessica Tanner
Update 24 May 2019